STORYTIME: My First Time Being the Third Wheel


Storytime My first time being the third wheel

Greetings peeps!

I hope you’re having a great day! So as an awkward introvert person that I am, every experience that I have with other humans is a total big deal, so let’s talk about me today!

I don’t hate love, I think it’s kinda cool why not *I actually think it’s corny but I have a crush on a teacher so I can’t say that* but I don’t know if I’m weird, I don’t like how people flirt. I don’t like those like stupid lame fights people get in and then they end up in just nothing. I’m speechless.

Probably not everybody flirts like that, but I hate to see it, it’s like watching a cheap movie from less than a meter away of the main characters.


DISCLAIMER:

Not dissing my friends, just describing the situation as it happened and in a *as much as possible* objective point of view. I don’t hate them for that, I actually don’t care now, it just gave me a really uncomfortable cringy moment. I just want to share my experience with you.


STORYTIME: My First Time Being the Third Wheel

So more or less at the end of May this year, me and other 5 friends hung out one day cause it was a festive day in my town and there were attractions set up in town. That day actually they were not opening until like really late, actually they were taking their stuff to move to another town, so that ended soon.

We were 3 boys and 3 girls, but like none of us were in a relationship with each other. Like, 2 of the boys had girlfriends, but they were not with us that day.1

*3 of us look dark red haired, ugh I hate that color, I should’ve changed it, we have brown hair*

So we were hanging out and had a lot of fun. First 2 of my friends left, one girl and a guy. So we were me, another guy and les sweethearts.

So this friend went home and I didn’t really wanna be with les sweethearts because they were already kinda only talking to themselves but I didn’t wanna leave because I didn’t want them to go like:Β omg she left because she’s bored and she doesn’t have fun with us, cause it had happened before with another friend, so I stayed. *sigh*Resultado de imagen de ok fine whatever gif

And the horror begins…

We went to this skate little park which is close to our school and on our way there, she played music on her phone, it was actually Twenty One Pilots, we all knew the first 2 songs, we were singing to them. He told her he loved how she sings, she was like *she actually meant it*: nah, I don’t sing well. And then they were talking about how she sang and all of those cheap corny ways to flirt he probably took from the internet.Β πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

I said this was going to be objective….. yeahhh wellllllllllImagen relacionada

Back to the singing, I’m not like envious nor did I want him to tell me if I sing well or not, but I think that it’s kinda rude to be singing with a group of people in which they all sing kinda the same and you only compliment one of them, even if you like that person. Cause supposedly you don’t, right?

Also, he had an effing girlfriend!!! ARE YOU FREAKING KIDDING ME?! He doesn’t even have a good excuse to put me and her in that situation!!!! You owe me, kid! 😑

Then they went on to talk about instruments. At one point they said something about playing the piano. I said: I’d love to play the piano, just normally. It was just like I hadn’t said anything. I mean, it has happened me before, but I said many things like that and they didn’t reply to any of them, not even like: cool, same, *lil fake laugh*, uhuh… NOTHING!

He talked about how he played the drums and how much he liked it. She said she would like to learn to play the drums sometime. He said: I’ll teach you. 😏 😏 Typical cheap flirting.Β πŸ™„Β That situation was not even like fun to watch or anything, it was BORING!!!

We sat down there and kept talking, more like THEY kept talking.2

Once I said to myself that maybe if I ask them a question they’ll have to answer it. So I asked (obviously it had to do with the topic we were talking about) for instance:

Me – *Waits till there is sielnce to ask something so they can hear me*
Me – What’s the phone game you guys play the most?
*silence*
*2 seconds later*
Her – *turns her whole body to him and gives me her back*
Her – I want to ask you something.
Him – What is it.
Her – Do you play *enter whatever game here*?3

GAHHHHHHHHHHHH

It was just like an effing movie, how could I be so invisible? I swear to god if they had been with any other friend, they would’ve let them participate in the conversation. 😭 😭

Luckily, few seconds later she went to her original position. But what the hell?

So I hugely started to consider the possibility of going home, especially cause the sun was setting and I didn’t want my parents to pick me, I thought if there was still light, I could go home on my own. So I had to do it RIGHT at that moment cause I wanted to arrive before the sun set. And I wanted to get out of there AS SOON AS POSSIBLE!!!Β Resultado de imagen de run gif

So what a coincidence, they actually COULD hear me when I told them I had to go home. WOW thank you. They were like, you’re going home? He asked where I live and I told him. She said she lived near me *which I already knew, we could’ve actually gone home together but dat sh*t looked like it was gonna last long so I decided to go*.

When I came home I actually arrived at night, it was already too dark when I had left. WHY AM I SO STUPID?! But I arrived and no one kidnapped me so I’m fine with that.

πŸ’˜πŸ’˜πŸ’˜

After thoughts:

I had such a cringy time. I don’t ever wanna go through that again. Next time I’ll leave when everyone else leaves. Lesson learnt. It was good though to go through that experience, I thought It’d be a fun anecdote to tell people, dat includes ma blawg. 😏

And you Cupid.. DRINK MY PEE, MOTHER FLYER!!

Share your thoughts with me!

Have you ever been in this situation? Do you relate? What happened? How do you flirt? Are you an awkward introvert like me? Tell me everything!!

I hope you enjoyed reading this post as much as I liked writing it! I’ll probably make more of these soon! I hope you have an amazing day/night and rest of the week! See ya next time!

Massive hugs!

Last postΒ  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  About meΒ  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  Β  My first time at the club

Advertisements

8 thoughts on “STORYTIME: My First Time Being the Third Wheel

  1. Oml πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ I’ve never been a third wheel b4 but god I can feel the cringyness down my spine to my feet to my pinky toe. At least your alive πŸ‘

    Liked by 1 person

    • Really? Well you’re really lucky, it feels really weird!!! πŸ˜› And really? Oh I guess my explanation was good lol πŸ˜› Yeah thank god I’m alive hehe πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

      Liked by 1 person

  2. OMG… I’m dying laughing right now. I can completely understand what you were going through because even I was/am an awkward introvert. Once I ended up being the third wheel when my friends were having a romantic moment. We were assigned to do a project, so I tried my level best to focus on it rather than their romantic moment. Trust me it’s so awkward to be the third wheel. Especially when someone ignores you in that situation, it feels like jumping off a cliff. So after that incident, if I see a couple, I stay minimum 6 feet away. πŸ˜‚

    Liked by 1 person

Leave me a comment! Talk to me!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.