Having Your Period In Summer


Having Your Period In Summer

Greetings peeps!

How have you been doing lately? I’ve been burried in hormones cause lol I got my period recently and I thought it’d be a great idea to talk about it today cause it’s nice hehe!

What’s better than talking gross stuff? Honestly nothing.

*omg I just realized that sounded really bad, don’t dirty think please*

So I’ve always felt really uncomfortable whenever I get my period during DUN DUN DUNNNNNN… summer. Why? I don’t know, it’s just much worse than in any other season. The discomfort is real ma frens!

Let’s Talk Having your Period in Summer:

Concerned reader – Why did you say discomfort, Ana? It’s always effing uncomfortable.

Well my dear reader, we all have to agree it’s much more uncomfortable  during summer. Why? Because if it’s hot in summer where you live – which is my case – you’ll pretty much die okrrrr

Because in summer you’re literally sweating all the time, it’s even hard to sleep! Also, who can workout in summer? It’s already too hot, imagine if you do exercise, you’ll drown in your own sweat dude!

And don’t even get me started on the sun, it burns your mother effing skin, it makes you wanna rip it off!!Resultado de imagen de it's so hot gif

Could anything get worse? Oh yes, we forgot about women. Women get their periods right?

Imagine feeling completely bloated because of how hot is is and then feeling LIKE EXPLODING because you’re on your period.

How much weight do you gain? You can gain up to 2 kilograms due to hot weather and another great 2 kilos because you’re getting your period. Sounds nice, doesn’t it?Resultado de imagen de i'm so fat gif

And like I said before, doing exercise is a high risk. I’ve actually been listening to some songs that are totally hard to listen without dancing a little to them. I don’t even move much and I’m already sweating and feel hot af!!! This was not even a workout! 🤬 🤬

I also hear doing exercise is good for you when you’re on your period cause it eases cramps, PMS and improves your mood and blood circulation.

We’re so lucky! 😭 😭

The best part of the day is showering. I like showering with literally cold water when it’s really hot or else I’ll drown in the effing steam, we don’t want that… I don’t want that. 😅

So I am basically genetically obliged to blow dry my hair or else it’ll go crazy and really ugly. So I have to use the blow drier in the cold mode… and STILL I sweat.Resultado de imagen de sweating gif

Back to the periods; isn’t it amazing to have this WARM – if not hot – thing coming out of you? When you’re already sweating WARM WATER?!?! Your body is a sauna itself!

Also, wearing shorts is completely MANDATORY if you don’t want your legs to evaporate, but we have a problem… how on earth do you deal with your period? Black pants? Lycra shorts under your shorts? What if you can see blood coming from your shorts and it slides down your legs? Not that it has happened to me cause I wear bermudas hehe 😊

And you can’t have your hair down cause you’ll get really hot, it has to be up all the time if you don’t want it to get wet, WITH YOUR NASTY SWEAT! *omg that rhymes 😝*

There’s also no way your feet won’t smell unless you put on deodorant or talcum powder, cause whatever you do, whatever shoes you put on, even it it’s flip flops, your feel will sweat! And don’t forget that makes your foot more likely to slip inside the shoe and make you fall.

You don’t wanna fall wearing shorts, do you?Resultado de imagen de sore knee gif

Summer is gross. I think now you know why I don’t like it.

I’ve also read on the internet people get dirty more often in summer because of hormones and that shtuff. How? I mean, that involves people’s bodies, WHICH are freaking gross in summer because of all of the things I just told you! I mean, I’m not an expert at the subject, but I bet there must be something wrong with dat peeps 🤢Resultado de imagen de but that's none of my business gif

Good luck to everyone who’s going through periods in summer, we’re all gonna need it.

🍉🍉🍉

Share your thoughts with me!

Do you like summer? Do you work out in summer? Do periods scare you to hell like me? Do you feel like doing nothing and sweat buckets like me? Do you prefer having your period in summer or having a cold in summer? Tell me everything!

I hope you liked this post as much as I liked making it, pretty gross though! Hope it didn’t worsen your day lol. Sorry in that case. I hope you have an amazing day/night and week!

Massive hugs!

Last post                                       About me                    25 Period Qs Answered by moi

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Having Your Period In Summer

  1. OMG OMG YESSS so there was a heatwave in England AND I GOT MY PERIOD DURING IT??? It was the worst and I was so scared of wearing shorts but LUCKILY I can use tampons now without freaking out YAYYY!!! I LOVEEEE these posts 😛

    Liked by 1 person

    • REALLY? Omg that’s awful! I’m happy you survived that omg!!!
      And really? Wow I’ve never put on a tampon, first because my mom doesn’t let me lol, and secondly because I’m just too scared of it
      And thank you so much!!!!!!! 🙂 ❤

      Liked by 1 person

Leave me a comment! Talk to me!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.