Me Reacting to ‘7 Rings’ by Ariana Grande


me reacting to 7 rings by ariana grande

Greetings peeps!

I hope you’re all having a great day!! So as some of you may know, Ariana Grande dropped a new song called 7 rings on Friday. So I’ve been super like up to date with her lately

Because you know, I’ve always loved her songs, but lately with 2018 and sweetener and then this new album… argh! I’M OBSESSED! So this song surprised me a lot cause she’s rapping in it?? WHAT?! I’m in love, if you haven’t heard it, you’ll see.

Me Reacting to 7 Rings by Ariana Grande:

LYRIC BREAKDOWN:

First, lemme tell you, in case you didn’t know, that the verses are sung using the melody of “My favorite things” by Julie Andrews in The Sound of Music. It sounds amazing!!!!

VERSE 1

Breakfast at Tiffany’s and bottles of bubbles
Girls with tattoos who like getting in trouble
Lashes and diamonds, ATM machines
Buy myself all of my favorite things

I like that she starts mentioning all of the things she likes and instead of “these are a few of my favorite things” she says “buy myself all of my favorite things”. I’m in love!!!! 😍

Been through some bad shit, I should be a sad bitch
Who would have thought it’d turn me to a savage?
Rather be tied up with cuffs and not strings
Write my own checks like I write what I sing, yeah

I like that she’s like I’m a savage, in this song she’s a savage buying things omg!!! The last one is like yassssssss grrrrrrrrl get it!!!!!!! 😝😝

PRE-CHORUS

My wrist, stop watchin’
My neck is flossin’
Make big deposits
My gloss is poppin’
You like my hair?
Gee, thanks! Just bought it
I see it, I like it
I want it, I got it, yeah

The chorus is just “I want it,  got it”

Dude, her hair? Argh I like the fact that she talked about her hair! It’s like yeah, I bought it. She wants it and she’s got it!!!! Yassssssssssssss Also, like, the beat and her rapping is sick? Like what? 😍😍😍

VERSE 2

Wearin’ a ring, but ain’t gon’ be no “Mrs.”
Buy matching diamonds for six of my bitches
I’d rather spoil all my friends with my riches
Think retail therapy my new addiction

The fact that she’s gon’ be no mrs. makes me like sad, cause it sounds sad, but it’s also like yeah, I don’t need a man, right? I like that she’s not selfish like buying stuff for her friends, you know? She not only buys herself stuff.

Dude, going shopping is a therapy everybody should have the pleasure *and money* to do. Argh!!!!!!!!!

Whoever said money can’t solve your problems?
Must not have had enough money to solve ’em
They say, “Which one? “, I say, “Nah, I want all of ’em”
Happiness is the same price as red-bottoms

EXACTLY!!! You know, I wanna be rich when I grow up, right? And I’ve heard some of my friends saying money doesn’t buy happiness. I mean, not completely, it doesn’t buy it all. But it can make you really happy. And also, who the eff doesn’t wanna buy it all? Come on!!!! Also, if you’re living in the street, starving to death, you’re gonna tell me you’re happy without money? Huh?!

And yeah, why choose when you can have it all, right?

PRE-CHORUS

My smile is beamin’
My skin is gleamin’
The way it shine
I know you’ve seen it 
I bought a crib just for the closet
Both his and hers
I want it, I got it

She’s like happier than she’s been ever before, She’s like you know what? I’m doing great and I look amazing and I got it all, I want it all!!!!!!!

Dude, the crib thing is like yassssssssssssssssssss grl get itttttttttttttttttt!!!!!!!!!!

AND HERE COMES THE BEST!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! *she raps in here*

Yeah, my receipts be lookin’ like phone numbers
If it ain’t money, then wrong number
Black Card is my business card
The way it be settin’ the tone for me
I don’t mean to brag
But I be like, “Put it in the bag” yeah
When you see them racks
They stacked up like my ass, yeah

Dude, phone numbers? Dude, can I have your life? Girl! BRAG!!!! Dude, I also love it when people say ass in songs, it’s like AAASSSSS!!! You know? Like you get excited when you say it! 😝

Go from the store to the booth
Make it all back in one loop
Gimme the loot
Never mind, I got the juice
Nothin’ but net when we shoot
Look at my neck, look at my jet
Ain’t got enough money to pay me respect
Ain’t no budget when I’m on the set
If I like it then that’s what I get

SHE’S GOT IT ALL AND SHE NEEDS SOME RESPECT!!!! This woman is a genius!!!!

💍💍💍

And here’s the song. This one is the audio, I put this one cause I wanted you to focus on her song. If you wanna check out the official video, she dropped it too so check it out!!!

💍💍💍

Share your thoughts with me!

Had you heard the song? Had you not? Did you like it? Did you not? What do you think about the meaning? Did you like her rapping? I’m in love with it!!!!! This woman is killing the game. Tell me your thoughts!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I hope you enjoyed reading this post as much as I enjoyed making it!!! I hope to see you next time with another post! Now I’mma go eat cause I’m hungry!!!! Have an amazing day!

Massive hugs!
Ana Regina 💎

Last post                                           About me                                Last song reaction

18 thoughts on “Me Reacting to ‘7 Rings’ by Ariana Grande

  1. Omg another Ariana fan!!! Yaaaaay!!!! I love her toooo!!! She’s so sexy and just a fucking badass. Plus, you’re right about the whole money can’t buy you happiness thing. Like yeah it can’t but I for one wouldn’t mind some money. My iPad is dying so gotta type fast. So sorry for the mistakes.

    Liked by 1 person

  2. I’m not an Ariana fan, though there are a handful of songs by her that I don’t mind. ‘Thank U, Next’ was actually good and I had it stuck in my head a lot. So I was curious to see what she’d follow it up with, and boy was I not impressed. ‘7 Rings’ goes all over the place with the melody, the lyrics are rather weak, I still don’t love her voice, it just seems like one big juvenile flex, and the way she was posing in several parts of the video on her hands and knees seemed painful and awkward and unnatural. Sorry to sound like a hater but this song is really not what I’m into. 😛

    Liked by 1 person

    • I guess the song and herself aren’t for everyone, to me I like it because it’s kinda different from what she usually did before and she talks about getting over stuff and you know…
      And yeah omg everybody is singing Thank you next these days, it’s so catchy! 😛

      P.S. I’m so sorry for the late reply! 😦

      Like

Leave me a comment! Talk to me!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.