Teens, School and Ambition


TEENS, SCHOOL AND AMBITION

Greetings peeps!

I hope you’re having a great day! I am! Today I’m gonna do a social criticism post as I love making them! I know we’re not in school, but we’re gonna talk about it anyways, why not?

You know, I don’t know about in other countries, but in mine people don’t feel any type of interest towards studying. Why? Idk, maybe cause it’s boring, or cause it’s cool not to study, or cause you’re a nerd if you don’t fail a subject, idk.

So I’ve been in a new school this year and I’ve noticed that it’s the same damn thing there. I mean, I wasn’t expecting otherwise, I just got frustrated there was no one with a strong will to study and get some good results and just do something productive with their life. Feel some little passion for learning whatever.

There was a guy in another class who had really good grades and he was pretty smart, as far as I know, he was good at everything. That gave me a little hope. But other than him, no one else really cared about doing school work.

And I know people always say this, but I’m more surprised now than in other because next school year is our last, which means some will go to college, some will look for jobs, some won’t do sh*t and some will not pass the year and do it again.

No one has a single idea what they want to do.

I mean, they say it, but they’re never sure and they change their minds pretty often. I mean, you don’t need to have everything figured out, but at least a general picture of where they see themselves in the future, right?

And that’s why I’m talking about studying. It’s ok not to know, it’s not your fault, you haven’t found a big passion for something yet, but at least you should make the most of the time you have to be ale to do whatever you want to do. Not just give up studying before the real world hits you. Does that make sense?

There’s a world crisis, right? There’re many crises, and one of them is economical, I think everyone knows it. It is hard to get a job, let alone a good job, if you don’t have enough preparation, who do you think is gonna open that door? God? Your parents? *I mean, unless they’re millionaires or have a successful family business*

I think parents aren’t talking to teens about these things. I’m not telling you to pursue a impossible career or become a millionaire in 3 days or be a in New York Times best selling author, but at least have a dream. Whatever that dream is.

Argh.

It seems like reality won’t hit them in the face in some time.

I’m not saying I’ll be more successful cause I know what I want to do or because I’m getting good grades now, that doesn’t guarantee anything, but what I’m saying is that people have to be willing to do things and put effort, because life usually doesn’t reward people just for breathing *I said usually, cause sometimes it happens*.

💎💎💎

And that was my rant of the day! I didn’t add pictures because I thought it’d be more serious like this.

Share your thoughts with me!

What do you think? Do you think teens are taking life seriously? Do you agree with me? Do you disagree? What are your thoughts on this? Tell meeeeeeeeeee

I hope you liked this post as much as I liked making it! I like ranting, I might do it more! I hope you all have an awesome day/night wherever you are and I’ll see ya next time!

Massive hugs!
Ana Regina 🍑

Last post                                           About me                           Height & sexism

4 thoughts on “Teens, School and Ambition

  1. I think you’re right to be frustrated about this! In my school, if people studied it was only because of the competitive environment where every parents compared their kids to other kids. Even if we got a 99/100, we wouldn’t be congratulated if another student got 100/100. It’s a very competitive environment, which leads to two extremes. Either people get very competitive and flourish, or they give up completely. It’s sad either ways because no one is happy. We only marginally like studying or are truly serious in college.

    Liked by 1 person

    • Omg yeah they do that too in my school, or at least they did that when I was in elementary!! Yeah omg comparing you to other kids who get good grades and actually they shouldn’t be comparing you because you did homework alone and the other kids got help from their parents lol 😛
      Yeah omg extremes are awful, either you wanna be 100% perfect or you just give up and stop trying completely. I hate that.
      Being competitive is I think one of the easiest ways to never be happy. Why can’t you just compete with yourself to get better?

      P.S. Sorry for the late reply 😦

      Liked by 1 person

  2. That is something very frustrating! I’m lucky to be surrounded by friends who have amazing dreams so it really motivates me to make and strive for them too. At the end of the day, even if those kids don’t make dreams, all that matters is your dreams so don’t let their laziness get in the way of your life. What country do you live in by the way?

    Liked by 1 person

    • Yeah right? It totally is frustrating. And that’s so nice, you’re lucky!! And yeah omg, some of my friends have big dreams, others not so big and other people don’t have dreams at all. It’s frustrating, but also it doesn’t really matter as long as I keep myself motivated, right?
      And I live in Spain, wbu?

      P.S. I’m so sorry for the late reply 😦

      Like

Leave me a comment! Talk to me!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.