Why I’m Scared of Next School Year


WHY I'M SCARED OF NEXT SCHOOL YEAR

Greetings peeps!

I hope your day is going well! Today I thought it would be time for me to make another post of me ranting about my life and telling you how much life can scare me sometimes.

Cause what’s more fun than that? Nothing.

So as you read by the title, I’m scared of next school year. Why? Well, as some people have major exams before college, some are the GCSE’s.

Well in Spain it’s called the EBAU, and we do it in June, just when our school year finished and they basically evaluate us with the things we learnt that year. We basically have to study the whole year. The tests are Spanish, English, Maths *if you took maths*, and Spanish history. And if you want you can also study any other subject related to what you wanna do for college: Biology, Economy, Geography, Greek, Chemistry…

I’m gonna try to read everything we see in class so I don’t get all stressed at the very last moment, also cause this is an important moment.

Why am I so scared then?

I guess every human being gets scared to mess up. Also, the school year is gonna go by really fast and I’m scared to be bombarded with exams, that’s the last thing I need. Cause last school year I’ve been stressed with exams, especially towards the end, cause all exams took place in a week, basically. Argh.

I’m also scared because it’s my last year of high school and I have no idea what college is going to be like. It’s never as bad as I think, so that’s gonna be ok, but idk, I can’t help thinking it.

I’ve already closed one chapter of my life by going to a new school, I’m about to close this other one in less than a year from now. I always hate closing chapters. Cause at first I’m too sad and then when I get over it I don’t wanna get it back, why? It’s just how my brain works, I’m nor sure.

Is it all negative thoughts?

No, at all. I’m also excited about the subjects I’ll be choosing next year. I’m excited about the things we’re gonna learn. Also, I really wanna nail the EBAU exam, not like get 100%, but I want a good grade.

Also, I’m excited about college because I’m super close already and I’ll be surrounded with people who are studying the same as me and share my passion *I wanna study business administration btw*.

Also I’ll be starting a youtube channel, which I’ve been wanting to do since I was 10 and never did cause my parents didn’t let me. I’m finally gonna be doing it! There’s so many things I wanna do and projects I have in mind!

I’m excited about life.

✏️✏️✏️

Share your thoughts with me!

Are you in school? What year? What do you wanna be when you grow up? Are you excited about the future? Are you scared of life? What are your thoughts? Tell meeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

I hope you liked this post as much as I liked making it! I got some weight off my chest, kidding! I hope you have an amazing day/night and I hope you have the best life!

Massive hugs!
Ana Regina 🥑

Last post                                              About me                        Thoughts when school’s over

6 thoughts on “Why I’m Scared of Next School Year

Leave me a comment! Talk to me!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.