Valentines Day Eye Makeup Look *cause why not*


VALENTINES DAY eye makeup look cause why not

Greetings peeps!

I hope you’re having a great day!! I am! Today is Valentines Day, as y’all may know. Usually I make a themed post kind of mocking it but this year I’m gonna be nice lol why not?

I had the idea of making a makeup post since probably Christmas, I actually did the look back then, but it looked awful and this week I tried to make it better. It still could look much better, but anyway…

Wait, I’m so rude…

💝 HAPPY VALENTINES DAY!!! 💝

Ok that’s it.

Valentine’s Day Eye Makeup Look:

Step 1:

I did red on the outer corner of the eye, both up and down and also on the crease with the same color. That’s it, there’s no more to say

IMG_2112

It’s really sad cause it looks brown and it’s not 😭😭

Step 2:

Then I did pink towards the inner corner of the eye, both up and down again, and now I think about it I forgot to give some glow to the inner corner… *sigh*

IMG_2117

Oh and not only did I do the pink, but also I blended out the red, cause in the first picture you’ll see it’s not as blended.

Step 3:

And last but not least I did my lashes!

IMG_2122

*and yeah I know i have mascara on the eyeshadow 😅😅*

I wanted to draw hearts or stuff like that but it was gonna look too corny and I wanted to make a look that you could actually wear in public and not look like you come from a cosplay.

Final look:

IMG_2131

*can anybody tell me how not to look angry in pictures?*

And that’s it! I would’ve liked the look to be more pigmented, cause you can’t really tell the difference between the pink and the red on camera, but anyway…

You know, I could’ve edited the pictures for the red and pink to look more saturated but 1) i’d be lying to you and 2) i forgot to write this post yesterday, so I didn’t have a lot of time today to do it lol. Well, I actually edited the featured image, as you can tell, it had to look good ok?

💘💘💘

Share your thoughts with me!

Did you like this look? Have you ever tried to do Valentines day themed makeup? Have you watched the insta videos *which I love btw*? Do you think I should’ve edited the pics? Are you a single depressed bean like me or do you have a valentine? Tell meeeeeeeeeeeeeeee

I hope you liked this post as much as I liked making it! Let’s see what I do for next year, oof… I hope you have a great day whether you’re single or not and I hope to see you soon!

Massive hugs!
Ana Regina 🥦

Last post                                            About me                         Love @ first sight opinion

Leave me a comment! Talk to me!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.