Guessing Malay and Spanish Slang PART 2! ft. Nadd from Turkey Bacon


guessing malay and spanish slang part 2 ft. nadd from turkey bacon

Greetings peeps!

I hope you’re all having a great day!! I am! Why? Cause today I’m not alone, this is a collab post!! I have someone very special with me who I’ve done many collabs previously.

I have the amazing Nadd from Turkey Bacon!!! 😍😍🎉🎉 *audience screams to the top of their lungs* You may know her or not, if you don’t know her, please check out her blog, she makes really entertaining posts and her sense of humor is EVERYTHING!!

Wait, before we start, here’s part 1!!!

I’m assuming you read it, so let’s hit it!

Guessing Malay and Spanish Slang PART 2:

I’ll explain. First I’ll give her some spanish expressions translated literally into english, she’s gonna try to guess what they mean and I’ll say if she got them right or wrong; and then we’re gonna do the same thing but with me guessing malay slang. 🙃

Nadd guessing Spanish Slang!

(Poca broma) Little joke:

When u see a spoiled brat in a public place. I.e: “look at that little joke” (Usually as an insult)

Wrong: When someone tells you something and they aren’t joking. I.e: Did you know Mike got his girlfriend pregnant? Little joke.

(Tela marinera) Sailor cloth:

When a towel gets wet I.e: “I asked for a towel not a sailor cloth u baboon”

Wrong: When something or a situation is too complicated, or you have to read a book for school and it’s too big. I.e: Sara had to hand a project for last week or else she would fail and she noticed yesterday… Sailor cloth. 😬

(Qué fuerte) How strong:

When u win in an arm wrestling game and u wanna arm wrestle everyone else to see if u really are the strongest (not a douche but u have a massive ego my friend) I.e: “LOOK HOW STRONG I AM, FITE ME”

Wrong: When a situation is too intense, or something huge or surprising happened. I.e: And then she told him to go eff himself… how strong!

(Me chupa un huevo) It licks my egg:

(what the heck) When u insulted someone but that person starts to act weird until u get weirded out. Aka when ‘lick my nuts’ has a reverse card. I.e: “did he- did he just?… I’m backing up, it licks my eggs so bad”

Wrong: When something technically bad happens to you and you don’t give an eff. It’s basically equivalent to “not giving an eff” actually. I.e: Stupid Timmy won first price at the competition and I was second, but you know what? It licks my egg.

Oh, and “egg” refers to “ball”, you know, testicle.

(Ser un perro flauta) To be a flute-dog:

(what the double heck) When u were picked last at every single thing. Like a flute dog, u are useless (sorry bud)

I.e: “Ahh Brian …..guess who gets to be a flute-dog no-“

“it’s me”

“it’s always you Brian”

Wrong: It’s an insult, but not a huge one, usually that’s what you call your friends when you’re joking, because no one would take you seriously if you call someone you hate a “flute-dog”. I.e: (To a homie) Shut up, you flute-dog!

Me guessing Malay slang!

(Berat kepala) Heavy head:

When someone is stubborn  I.e: “why can’t we do it my way for once, you’re such a heavy head”

Wrong: Someone who has difficulties understanding a subject. I.e: That kid Jason in my math classes, a total heavy head. He has to use a calculator to find out what 2×1 is.

(langkah kanan/kiri) Left/right side:

When someone thinks one way and they won’t change their stance? I.e: your a right side, you’ll never change!

Wrong: It means bad/good luck. I.e: Winning team: We did it boys!! We’re all on the right side!! Losing team:…..Why do we have the left side every time when we’re up with these idiots.

(kaki ayam) Chicken feet:

When someone can’t run very fast or for a long time I.e: “you’d never be a good runner, you’re a chicken feet”

Wrong: Walking barefoot outside. I.e: oh careful Mary! You don’t want to go outside by chicken feet! I can’t have another child end up in the emergency room again! (imagine this with cowgirl mom voice)

(kacang hantu) Ghost nut:

It’s like an insult to someone who’s an @$$hole and you call them a ghost nut. I.e: he’s always acting like he’s superior, he’s a ghost nut.

Wrong: Someone who is naughty or bad (aka a brat) I.e: ADAM U GHOST NUT! U ENDED UP IN PRISON FOR THE 5TH TIME!

(jadi kepala) Becoming a head:

When someone wasn’t really academically good and they’re staring to get good grades or intellectually driven I.e: “who would’ve thought? You’re becoming a head” 😂😂😂

Wrong: Becoming a leader. I.e: Hey guyyyyss so I was thinking I can be a head again soooooo please listen to me or you’ll end up like Greg…in the emergency room.

🥓🥓🥓

Seems like none of us got any right lol 😂😂 But tbh that made it more fun!

Thank you so much again Nadd for being here today, it laughed my butt off making this post with you! 🥰🥰

Also, stay tuned because soon she’ll be posting another collab we did for her blog! So go follow her blog!!! Anyway when it’s posted I’ll add the link in this post too!!! 🤪🤪


Share your thoughts with us!

Did you like this post? Do you speak malay? Or spanish? What languages do you speak? What was your favorite expression? Tell uuuuuuussssssssssss

We hope y’all enjoyed this post as much as we enjoyed making it! Hope you’re all staying safe and we wish the best to you and your families! Hope to see ya no the next one!

Massive hugs!
Ana Regina 🍄

Last post                                                  About me                                    Part 1

10 thoughts on “Guessing Malay and Spanish Slang PART 2! ft. Nadd from Turkey Bacon

  1. I think I would fail completely at this!!! I did Spanish at school but nothing like this so don’tever ask me to do this with you haha. I’d embarass myself. I will try some odd English phrases with you haha.

    Liked by 2 people

    • We failed completely at this oursleves lol 😛
      Omg we were never taught cool slang like this in school we we leanred english and french lol i wish we had 😛
      And omg yasssssss haha

      Like

    • Omg yasssss imma call everyone ghost nut too, i loved it!!!! 🤣🤣
      yassssssss omg we have to collab again soon!!! 😀 ❤ oof like i swear to god i laugh my arse off every time i read these things it's amazing 🤣🤣 ❤ ❤

      Liked by 1 person

  2. Great post and this is a really interesting idea! I learnt french till last year and I forgot everything! How amazing lol.
    Btw I too blog @ The Confessions Of A Music And Book Addict and would appreciate some support!
    Stay safe
    -Prutha

    Liked by 2 people

    • Thank you!! I’m so glad you liked the post!!!! And lol yeah, I took French in high school and I would have no idea how to have a basic conversation lol 😛
      And yeah, sure!!!!!
      Stay safe too 😀
      Btw im so sorry for the late reply 😦

      Liked by 1 person

  3. I LOVED THIS POST ❤ so cool and quirky!

    i was able to guess some of the malay ones haha cause it's a bit similar to what i speak/picked up stuff from friends.

    i speak tamil (mothertongue), english (duh) and learned mandarin and german at school. sadly i can only say a few words in mandarin now haha

    Liked by 1 person

    • THANK YOU SO MUCH GIRRRRRRRRL 😀

      That’s so cool, me I had no idea what I was doing 😂

      Omg I had no idea you spoke so many languages, that’s so cool!!!! I’m sure that’s gonna be really helpful for you in the future!!!!

      Btw im so sorry for the late reply :(((((

      Like

Leave me a comment! Talk to me!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.