Testing a Supermarket Eye-Makeup Remover?!


Testing a Supermarket Eye-Makeup Remover

Greetings peeps!

I hope you’re having a great day!! So at first I thought blogmas was all about xmas but then I was like, dude, why only that? I should talk about more topics!!! So das what I’m doin’ today!

So recently, my mum bought me an eye-makeup remover gel, because I had told her that the makeup remover I use makes my eyes itch, so she was at the supermarket and saw that was like let’s do it.

So I tested it the other day and thought I could do a review here!!!!!! 🎉🎉

As I told you, the remover is from the supermarket, it’s only for sale in Spain I guess because I live in Spain and the supermarket is from Spain.IMG_5564

☢️ Eye-Makeup Remover Test ☢️

So first off, I did my makeup, I tried to use a dark color and a lot of mascara and I also did eyeliner, which I never do, for the sake of the test.IMG_5537

So the instructions said I had to grab a cotton pad, wet it and then put some gel on it. Now I think about it, I didn’t wet the cotton pad, whatever… Next, it said to press gently over the eyes, wait for a little and then remove the makeup. I did all of that.

Here’s how my eye looked afterwards:IMG_5563

So I’d said the makeup was removed pretty well, obviously I had to go over it for a minute or two to remove it as much as possible. It’s always hard to remove the makeup in between the lashes, as you can probably see, but it works.

It doesn’t itch, which I’m happy about. On one eye it did itch a little, but on the other one it didn’t. Maybe my eyes are just sensitive to the cotton? I have no idea. But it didn’t itch a lot, so I’m happy because with my usual makeup remover they itch a lot.

Conclusions:

  1. I’m happy it doesn’t itch.
  2. I recommend this to people.
  3. I think you can find eye remover gel in other places.
  4. I don’t think you need to spend a lot of money on quality products.

☢️☢️☢️

Share your thoughts with me!

What do you think? Would you buy something like this? Are you sensitive to makeup removers? Are you cheap like me? Do you do liner? Do you read the instructions to things? Tell meeeeeeeeee

I hope you liked this post as much as I liked making it! I want to do another review soon, yay!! I’ll have to think about the product. I hope you have a great day/night and a great next week!

Massive hugs!
Ana Regina 👁

Last post                                             About me                     Primark Marker Liner Test

Advertisements

4 thoughts on “Testing a Supermarket Eye-Makeup Remover?!

    • THANK YOUUUUUUUU Yeah, totally, a lot of people don’t really focus on removing makeup, but I think it’s very important, it’s yo health dude! And lol I can imagine your reaction when you look in the mirror the next morning 😛 😀

      Thanks so much again!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

      Like

  1. Well that was pretty damn informative. I didn’t actually know that they made makeup removers for just the eyes. Wow. I feel a teeny tiny bit enlightened now

    Liked by 1 person

    • Yeah omg me neither, my mum just came home one day and was like: “I found this, try it” nd I was like dude what? Did god listen to me?? 😀
      LOL enlightened that makes me happy 😛

      Like

Leave me a comment! Talk to me!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.